FAMILY Cyprinidae

Genus Rasbora (F-P)

Rasbora kalbarensis Kottelat, 1991

 

Rasbora kalbarensis, image by Paul Barrow

Synonyms: none
Common Name: Kalbar Rasbora
Family:  Cyprinidae
Continent: Asia
Distribution: Borneo
Habitat: freshwater swamps, forest streams areas
Food: small live foods & commercial foods
Water Temperature: 23-25C
Water Chemistry: pH 5.5-7.0
Show Size:    Males [40mm]    Females [40mm]
FBAS Class: J
Temperament: peaceful; good community fish
Aquarium Size: 30cm or longer
Gender Differences: females plumper
Breeding:  not easy; egg scatterer
Additional Information:

Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851)

 

Rasbora kalochroma, image by Paul Barrow

Synonyms: Leuciscus kalochroma 
Common Name: Big-spot Clown Rasbora, Big-spot Rasbora, Clown Rasbora
Family:  Cyprinidae
Continent: Asia
Distribution: Borneo & Sumatra
Habitat: small, freshwater streams
Food: small live foods & commercial foods
Water Temperature: 25-28C  
Water Chemistry: pH 6.0-6.5
FBAS Size:    Males [80mm]    Females [80mm]
FBAS Class: J
Temperament: peaceful; keep with similar size fish
Aquarium Size: 60cm or longer
Gender Differences: females plumper
Breeding: not easy; egg scatterer
Additional Information: One of the more colourful of the Rasboras, but it has body susceptible to fungus once damage, and the fish itself is not as hardy as others of its genus.

Rasbora labiosa Mukerji, 1935

 

Rasbora labiosa, image by Paul Barrow

Synonyms: Rasbora daniconius labiosa, Parluciosoma labiosa
Common Name: Slender Rasbora 
Family: Cyprinidae
Continent: Asia
Distribution: India
Habitat: freshwater: small streams
Food: small live foods & commercial foods
Water Temperature:  23-26C  
Water Chemistry: pH 6.0-7.0
FBAS Size:    Males [110mm]    Females [110mm]
FBAS Class:  J
Temperament: peaceful; keep with similar size fish
Aquarium Size: 90cm or longer
Gender Differences: females plumper
Breeding: not easy; egg scatterer
Additional Information:

Rasbora lacrimula Hadiaty & Kottelat, 2009

 

Rasbora lacrimula, image by Paul Barrow

Synonyms: none
Common Names:  Red Cherry Rasbora
Family: Cyprinidae
Continent: Asia
Distribution: Borneo, Indonesia
Habitat: freshwater rivers & streams
Food: small live foods and sinking commercial foods
Water Temperature: 21-26C
Water Chemistry: pH 6.0-7.5
FBAS Size:    Males [35mm]    Females [35mm]
FBAS Class: J
Temperament: inoffensive; good community fish
Aquarium Size: 30cm or longer
Gender Differences: females usually plumper
Breeding: easy; egg scatterers
Additional Information: 

Rasbora patrickyapi Tan, 2009

 

Rasbora patrickyapi, image by Paul Barrow

Synonyms:  none
Common Names: none
Family: Cyprinidae
Continent: Asia
Distribution: Borneo, Indonesia
Habitat: freshwater rivers & streams
Food: small live foods and sinking commercial foods
Water Temperature: 21-26C
Water Chemistry: pH 6.0-7.5
Show Size:    Males [50mm]    Females [50mm]
FBAS Class: J
Temperament: inoffensive; good community fish
Aquarium Size: 30cm or longer
Gender Differences: females usually plumper
Breeding: easy; egg scatterers
Additional Information: 

Rasbora paviana Tirant, 1885

 

Rasbora paviana, image by Paul Barrow

Synonyms:  none
Common Names: Sidestripe Rasbora
Family: Cyprinidae
Continent: Asia
Distribution: Vietnam, Malaya
Habitat: freshwater rivers & streams
Food: small live foods and sinking commercial foods
Water Temperature: 21-26C
Water Chemistry: pH 6.0-7.5
Show Size:    Males [90mm]    Females [90mm]
FBAS Class: J
Temperament: inoffensive; good community fish
Aquarium Size: 30cm or longer
Gender Differences: females usually plumper
Breeding: easy; egg scatterers
Additional Information: 

[Fish Information Menus]